
Personal Injury
-
ArticleArticleWhat Will an Iowa Personal Injury Lawyer Do for You?
If you have been injured because of someone else’s fault in Iowa, you should be focused on healing from your injuries. However, there’s a lot to be done if you want to bring a case against the person who hurt you. Hiring an Iowa personal injury lawyer may be in your best interest if you […]
-
ArticleArticleWhat to Expect in Mediation in an Iowa Personal Injury Case
Mediation is a process where the two sides of a personal injury claim agree to use a mediator – a neutral third party – to try to reach an agreement about the case. In Iowa, mediation often occurs to try to settle your Iowa personal injury case before it goes to trial. This is done […]
-
ArticleArticleWhat is Loss of Consortium and How Does it Work in an Iowa Personal Injury Case?
In Iowa, the law recognizes that immediate family members also suffer losses when a loved one is injured or dies due to the negligence of another. The legal term for the relationship between immediate family members is called “consortium.” When there is a change or damage to these relationships due to an injury or death, […]
-
ArticleArticleWhat Should I Ask For in a Personal Injury Settlement in Iowa?
Injured Iowans call us all the time and ask, “What is my case worth?” Most times we can’t give a specific answer without gathering more information like medical records, evidence of lost wages, and a doctor’s opinions about the severity of your injuries. While we may not be able to give you an exact figure […]
-
ArticleArticleWhat Does “Litigation” or “Filing a Lawsuit” Mean in an Iowa Personal Injury Case?
After you’ve suffered an injury in Iowa, your head is probably spinning with all sorts of questions. Who is going to pay for my medical bills? Will I get paid back for my lost wages? What if my pain doesn’t go away? Am I going to end up filing a lawsuit and if I do, […]
-
ArticleArticleWhat Types of Compensation Can I Get from a Dog Bite Injury in Iowa?
Depending on how serious your dog bite injuries are, you may be able to receive a variety of different types of compensation. Pain and suffering. Your medical bills – this includes medical bills from the attack and any future medical treatment you may need related to the incident. Lost wages – if you had to […]
-
ArticleArticleHow Do I File a Personal Injury Claim in Iowa?
Before you decide to file a personal injury lawsuit in Iowa, you need to understand how civil claims work. Steps to Filing a Personal Injury Claim in Iowa There are many steps to a personal injury claim, but you first need to determine whether you actually have a case or not. In Iowa, the burden […]
-
ArticleArticleWhy is My Iowa Medical Malpractice Case Taking So Long?
Medical malpractice cases in Iowa take a long time to resolve. It can easily take two years or longer to reach a settlement or verdict for your medical malpractice claim. There are multiple steps that happen during a lawsuit. While it may feel like nothing is happening in your case, that is only because your […]
-
ArticleArticle
4 Steps to Take After a Fall Accident in Iowa
Immediately after a fall accident in Iowa, there are 4 steps you need to take. 1. Seek medical treatment for your injuries. Your number one priority after you fall is to see a doctor as soon as possible. If you are seriously injured, it’s a good idea to take an ambulance to the emergency room. […]
-
ArticleArticleDid You Suffer a Concussion in an Iowa Car Accident?
It’s no surprise that car accidents are a leading cause of head injuries. According to the Centers for Disease Control (CDC), an average of 155 people in the United States die each day from injuries that include a traumatic brain injury. Traumatic Brain Injuries and Iowa Car Accidents Each year, Iowans are involved in car crashes where […]
-
ArticleArticle
5 Things You Shouldn’t Do After an Iowa Motorcycle Crash
Motorcycle crashes can be traumatic events. Less protection and visibility than other motor vehicles can mean riders are at risk for being seriously injured. If you have been in an Iowa motorcycle accident, here are five things you shouldn’t do: 1. Leave the scene of the crash. If you have been in a serious motorcycle […]
-
ArticleArticleCan I Still Sue After I Settle My Iowa Personal Injury Case?
There are a few things to consider when thinking about settling your personal injury claim in Iowa. After You Settle Your Personal Injury Claim, Your Case is Likely Over The most important thing to understand about settling your claim is that once you do, you forfeit any right to sue that defendant later for additional damages. Generally, […]
-
ArticleArticleWhat is Pain and Suffering and How Does it Affect Your Iowa Personal Injury Case?
It is common for people to wonder if they will be compensated for the pain they were forced to endure because of an injury. In most situations, if the injury was caused by the fault of someone else, the answer is yes. “Pain and suffering” is a category of damage recognized by Iowa law. What […]
-
ArticleArticle
What You Need to Know About Iowa Dog Bite Claims
A dog bite can happen in the blink of an eye and leave you or a loved one severely injured, confused and in pain. You may not know what to do next. If you or a loved one has been attacked by a dog in Iowa, keep reading to find out what next steps you […]
-
ArticleArticleWhy Rating Your Pain Matters for Your Iowa Personal Injury Claim
In the state of Iowa, you are entitled to compensation for pain and suffering for your personal injury claim. This means that if you were injured because of someone else’s fault, and that injury caused you pain, you can receive monetary compensation. Insurance companies won’t take you at your word that your injury caused you […]
-
ArticleArticle
Common Slip & Fall Accidents – And How You Can Avoid Them
Injuries from slip and fall accidents can be serious. Every year, nearly 32,000 deaths occur because of falls. Slip and fall accidents can be separated into two types – work-related falls, and falls that occur outside of work, usually at home. Work-Related Falls Falls in the workplace commonly occur because of slippery, unsteady, or unsafe […]
-
ArticleArticle5 Tips For Safe Dawn and Dusk Driving
Both dawn and dusk are some of the most dangerous times to drive. The sun is often low enough in the sky to cause glare in drivers’ eyes, while deep shadows can make it difficult to spot changing road conditions. In order to stay safe during these hazardous driving times, follow these tips: Turn on […]
-
ArticleArticle5 Myths About Iowa Personal Injury Claims (Video)
There is a lot of incorrect information out there about filing a personal injury lawsuit in Iowa. Here are some of the most common myths about Iowa personal injury claims: Myth Number 1: You Can File Your Personal Injury Claim Whenever You Want Iowa personal injury claims are limited in the amount of time you […]
-
ArticleArticle
Wrongful Death Claim? What You Should Do If You Suspect Someone is at Fault for Your Loved One’s Death (Video)
If your loved one has died and you suspect that his or her death was caused by someone else’s fault, you may be wondering if you should file a wrongful death claim. Here are things to consider if you want to preserve your right to bring a wrongful death claim in Iowa. Set Up an […]
-
ArticleArticle
Why is Getting a Fair Iowa Semi-Truck Accident Settlement Is Harder than a Car Crash?
If you believe you are entitled to an Iowa semi-truck accident settlement, you may not know that getting a fair settlement can be a more difficult process than if you were in a regular car crash. There are a few reasons why this is the case. Truck Driver Logs Can Be Destroyed Soon After a […]
-
ArticleArticleWhy Does My Iowa Personal Injury Lawsuit Require My Tax Returns? (Video)
If you file an Iowa personal injury lawsuit, be aware that you will have to share a certain amount of private information with your own personal injury lawyer as well as with the other side. Let’s talk about why that must happen. Filing a Lawsuit Means Giving Up Some Privacy Filing a personal injury lawsuit […]
-
ArticleArticle
How Long Will It Take to Settle Your Iowa Personal Injury Case after Your Lawsuit is Filed? (Video)
After careful consideration and a discussion with your lawyer, you have decided to file a lawsuit in your personal injury case. But you’re probably wondering – how long will it take for you to settle your case? There are several factors that help decide how long your personal injury case will take to settle. Some […]
-
ArticleArticle
Should You Be Concerned if an Iowa Nursing Home is Using Restraints on Your Loved One?
An Iowa nursing home abuse attorney gets many questions about what constitutes nursing home abuse. For instance, if you have visited a nursing home in Iowa, you may have seen some of the residents being restrained. Not all restraints used in a nursing home constitute abuse but some do. In addition, restraints are not limited […]
-
ArticleArticleWhen Will I Get The Settlement Money From My Iowa Personal Injury Claim?
After their Iowa personal injury claim has been settled, one of the most common questions we hear from our clients is “When will I receive my settlement money?” The Settlement Check Will Not Arrive Right Away This is an understandable question. As personal injury attorneys, we understand that you have likely been waiting for compensation […]